The Travelers Companies, Inc. (NYSE:TRV) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings and revenue above Wall Street expectations on Friday, although its shares declined approximately 4.4% in premarket trading as catastrophe losses increased compared with the previous year.
The US insurer posted adjusted earnings per share of $9.18, exceeding the analyst consensus estimate of $7.25. Revenue reached $12.41 billion, ahead of expectations of $11.31 billion, although it remained broadly unchanged from the corresponding quarter in 2025.
Net income increased to $1.917 billion, while core income rose to $1.947 billion, supported by stronger investment income and favourable prior-year reserve development.
However, catastrophe losses increased to $538 million before tax, compared with $402 million a year earlier, adding pressure to the company’s underwriting performance.
Adjusted Earnings Exceed Forecasts by $1.93 Per Share
Travelers reported adjusted earnings per share of $9.18 for the third quarter, surpassing analysts’ expectations of $7.25 by $1.93.
The company also exceeded revenue forecasts, reporting $12.41 billion against a consensus estimate of $11.31 billion.
Despite the earnings and revenue beats, total revenue was essentially flat compared with the third quarter of 2025.
Net income reached $1.917 billion, equivalent to $9.04 per diluted share, compared with $1.888 billion, or $8.24 per diluted share, in the prior-year period.
The increase in net income reflected improvements in investment returns and reserve development, partly offset by higher catastrophe-related claims.
Core income, which excludes certain items from reported earnings, increased to $1.947 billion from $1.867 billion a year earlier.
The approximately 4.3% increase in core income demonstrated higher underlying profitability despite the additional catastrophe losses.
Catastrophe Losses Rise to $538 Million
Travelers recorded pre-tax catastrophe losses of $538 million during the third quarter, compared with $402 million in the corresponding period last year.
The increase of $136 million represented approximately 34% year-on-year growth in catastrophe-related losses.
Catastrophe losses typically arise from major weather events and other significant insured incidents that generate substantial claims.
The higher losses partially offset improvements elsewhere in the company’s financial performance.
Despite the increase, Travelers reported a stronger consolidated combined ratio, indicating that its overall underwriting profitability improved compared with the previous year.
The insurer did not provide a detailed breakdown of individual catastrophe events in the supplied results summary.
Combined Ratio Improves to 86.8%
Travelers reported a consolidated combined ratio of 86.8%, compared with 87.3% in the third quarter of 2025.
The improvement of 0.5 percentage points indicates stronger overall underwriting profitability.
The combined ratio measures claims and operating expenses as a proportion of earned premiums. A ratio below 100% indicates an underwriting profit before investment income.
Travelers also reported an underlying combined ratio of 84.1%.
The underlying measure excludes catastrophe losses and prior-year reserve development, providing an indication of the performance of the current accident-year insurance business.
The results showed that the company maintained profitable underwriting operations despite the increase in catastrophe claims.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Alan Schnitzer highlighted the insurer’s performance across its business segments.
“We are pleased to report excellent third quarter results,” Schnitzer said.
“It was another in a run of successful quarters, with very strong underwriting performance across all three segments and a record result from our investment portfolio.”
Reserve Development Supports Quarterly Earnings
Travelers reported $234 million in net favourable prior-year reserve development before tax across its three operating segments.
Favourable reserve development occurs when an insurer determines that previously established reserves for claims from earlier periods exceed its updated estimates of the amounts required.
The resulting adjustment can contribute positively to reported earnings.
However, the quarter’s net favourable reserve development included a $295 million addition to asbestos reserves.
The asbestos reserve increase represents a strengthening of provisions for potential claims associated with asbestos-related liabilities.
This adjustment partially offset favourable reserve movements elsewhere in the business.
The overall net favourable development nevertheless contributed to the increase in core income during the quarter.
Net Written Premiums Remain Broadly Flat at $11.48 Billion
Travelers reported net written premiums of $11.480 billion for the third quarter, broadly unchanged from the prior-year period.
Excluding the impact of the company’s divested Canadian operations, net written premiums increased by 2%.
The adjusted growth figure indicates that the Canadian disposal affected the year-on-year comparison.
Premium performance varied across the company’s three principal operating segments.
Business Insurance and Bond & Specialty Insurance recorded growth, while Personal Insurance reported a decline.
The differences reflected the changing composition of the company’s insurance portfolio and the effects of the Canadian divestiture.
Business Insurance Premiums Increase 4%
The Business Insurance segment generated net written premiums of $5.868 billion.
Excluding the relevant divestiture effects, premiums increased 4% compared with the third quarter of 2025.
The segment provides commercial insurance products to businesses across a range of industries.
The reported growth contributed to the company’s overall premium performance and helped offset the decline in Personal Insurance.
Travelers did not provide additional details in the supplied summary about the individual commercial insurance products driving the increase.
Bond & Specialty Insurance Premiums Rise 12%
Travelers’ Bond & Specialty Insurance segment reported net written premiums of $1.209 billion.
The figure represented growth of 12% compared with the previous year.
Bond & Specialty Insurance includes products designed to cover specialised risks, including certain financial and professional exposures.
The segment recorded the strongest percentage premium growth among the three reported businesses.
Its performance provided an additional contribution to the insurer’s overall premium base.
Personal Insurance Premiums Decline 7%
The Personal Insurance segment reported net written premiums of $4.403 billion, representing a 7% decline from the third quarter of 2025.
Excluding the impact of the Canadian divestiture, premiums decreased 3%.
The adjusted figure indicates that the disposal accounted for part of the reported reduction, although underlying premiums also declined.
Personal Insurance includes coverage provided to individual policyholders, such as automobile and homeowners insurance.
The segment’s lower premium volume contrasted with the growth recorded in Business Insurance and Bond & Specialty Insurance.
The company did not provide further details in the supplied results summary about the factors contributing to the underlying decline.
Investment Income Reaches Record $1.098 Billion
Travelers reported record pre-tax net investment income of $1.098 billion for the third quarter.
The figure represented a 6% increase compared with the corresponding period in 2025.
The improvement was supported by higher investment yields and growth in average invested assets.
Insurance companies invest premiums and other available funds in financial assets, generating income that contributes to overall profitability.
For Travelers, the increase in investment income helped support earnings during a quarter in which catastrophe losses were higher.
The record result also reflected the contribution of the company’s investment portfolio alongside its insurance underwriting activities.
Investors Assess Catastrophe Losses Despite Strong Earnings
Travelers’ third-quarter results showed higher net income, improved underwriting profitability and record investment income.
Adjusted earnings per share of $9.18 exceeded consensus expectations, while revenue of $12.41 billion was also above forecasts.
The consolidated combined ratio improved to 86.8%, and net investment income increased 6% to $1.098 billion.
However, catastrophe losses rose to $538 million before tax, compared with $402 million a year earlier.
Net written premiums also remained broadly flat, with growth in Business Insurance and Bond & Specialty Insurance offset by weakness in Personal Insurance.
Travelers shares declined approximately 4.4% in premarket trading following the announcement.
Investors will continue to assess the company’s underwriting performance, catastrophe exposure, premium trends and investment returns as it moves into the final quarter of 2026.
